Art On Millionaire's Row

Art festival featuring local arts, crafts, food, and music!

 

 

 

Saturday June 8th 2013

10 am to 6 pm

@ Main Library

Parking available at the Senior Center next door or at the Girls Scout lot on Mariposa & Santa Rosa (across the Street)

 

Fun for the whole family.

Make a day of it.

  •     Delicious food from Altadena's favorites
  •     Art Festival featuring local Arts and Crafts
  •     Juried Salon Exhibit

 More Info

Special Salon Show and Reception

Friday June 7th from 6PM TO 9PM
 
Enjoy viewing and purchasing original artworks by local artists.

Fees and commissions will benefit the Altadena Library.

 

Salon Artists
Louise Stivers – Photo-digital
John Balian – Photography
Shannon La Baw-O’Sullivan – Acrylic painting
Dale La Casella – Sculpture
Yana Ungermann Marshall – Oil painting
Erik E. Thorpe – Oil painting
Keiko Nakagawa – Painting
Kathleen Ballard – Watercolor
Mary Veselich – Ceramics
Robert L. Moore – Sculpture
Jeffrey Jensen – Digital photography
Steven Guitierrez – Painting/Drawing
Alana Myers – Visual fine art
Violeta Moreno – Acrylic painting
Heather Morrow – Ceramics
Carol G. McKenzie – Sculpture
Christina Hirose – Glass
Curtis Noel – Ceramics/high fired porcelain
Desdy Kellogg – Acrylic paintings
Jan Emanuel – Quilt
June Newberry – Photography
Mitchell Abramson – Glass
Aron Kearney – Photography
Kathryn Tilley – Watercolors
Bernard Kane – Artistry in wood (handmade wooden pens)
Alonzo Richardson – Mixed media
Karen Horn – Oil painting
Elizabeth Butterfield – Mixed media
Debrah LeMattre – Photography
Enjoy viewing and purchasing original artworks by local artists.


Salon Music
Saturday 2:00 – 5:00 Amin El Collective (guitar)

 

List of Festival Artists
David Abernathy – Fine art, note cards, craft, folk instruments
Darcey Arena – Dichroic glass jewelry
Guy Wilson – Visual art
Lynda Pyka – Crochet accessories
Karen Hovanitz – Ceramics with plants
Dale La Casella & Carol MacKenzie – Sculpture/Gourds
Erick Thorpe – Oil, fine arts
Art Mortimer – Paintings, photography, prints
Gillyan Thorburn – Fabric & paper artist, jewelry
Paula Gallemore – Fabric, clothing
Keni and Mildred Davis – Sculpture, fabric quilts, aprons, etc
Jay Simmons – Jewelry, ceramics
Krystyna  Witulski – Jewelry
Ziba Afshar – Paintings
Mary Veselich – Ceramics
Susan Braig – Jewelry
Kathleen Swaydan – Watercolors
Mary Knox – Wearable art & children’s clothing
Christine Campbell – Acrylic paintings
Monica Cajayon – Jewelry
Stephen McCarthy – Photography
Ophelia Elkind – Jewelry
Karen Bagnard – Pen & ink drawings with water color washes
Debbi Patrick – Digital art
Rowan Harrison – Ceramics; pen/ink designs
Ronald Lawrenz – Artistry in wood (handmade wooden pens)
Christopher Miller – Jewelry/sculpture
Curtis Noel – Ceramics/high fire porcelain
Anne Bannon & Mike Holland – Handmade soaps
Mri El Bey – Fine art, crafts, photography, portraits
Aron Kearney –Photography
Michael Manchester – Sculpture
Renee Strouse – Digital photography
Roya Dedeaux – Crochet
Robin Cohen – Face painting
Brenda Pace – Dolls, soap, candles
Karen Horn – Oil paintings
Elizabeth Butterfield – Mixed media


Food Vendors
Motas Mex – Mexican food, tacos, burritos, chile verde
Gypsy eats – Indian food
Amys Patio –  Sandwiches, salads
Martins sausage – Sausages, crabcakes
California pralines by Memory Lane Cusine – Pecan pralines
Bird Pick Tea & Herb – Tea, iced tea beverages
Coffee gallery – coffee, donuts, strawberry lemonade, cookies, brownies, ice tea
 
Festival Music Lineup (tentative)
10:35 – 11:05  Stanley & His Amazing Accordion
11:45 – 12:15  Andy’s Living Room Band
12:25 – 12:55    King
  1:00 – 1:30    Sean Richards
  1:35 – 2:05    Dennis Fitzgerald
  2:15 – 2:45    Eli Locke & The Barroom Brawlers
  2:50 – 3:20    Almad Jazz
  3:25 – 3:55    Emily Drew
  4:05 – 4:35    Band of Enablers
  4:40 – 5:10    One Olive Martini
  5:15 – 5:45    KILIAD Folk Music

 

Program Type: 
Program Date: 
Saturday, June 8, 2013 - 7:00am to 3:00pm